SB 41

One of the most significant barriers to earning a living that people face across the country is strict occupational licensing laws. Over the past 50 years the number of professions requiring licenses has risen dramatically, from approximately one in twenty workers to one in four workers. These laws force people to undergo thousands of hours of training and spend hundreds, if not thousands, of dollars obtaining these licenses to work. We should be removing licensure rules, not adding more to the state code.

AFP POSITION: Oppose

District:

9

REPRESENTATIVE

Kevin Tanner

District:

2

REPRESENTATIVE

Steve Tarvin

District:

173

REPRESENTATIVE

Darlene Taylor

District:

37

REPRESENTATIVE

Sam Teasley

District:

21

REPRESENTATIVE

Scot Turner

District:

110

REPRESENTATIVE

Andrew Welch

District:

87

REPRESENTATIVE

Coach Williams

District:

109

REPRESENTATIVE

Dale Rutledge

District:

35

REPRESENTATIVE

Ed Setzler

District:

180

REPRESENTATIVE

Jason Spencer

District:

71

REPRESENTATIVE

David Stover

District:

111

REPRESENTATIVE

Brian Strickland

District:

133

REPRESENTATIVE

John Pezold

District:

149

REPRESENTATIVE

Jimmy Pruett

District:

117

REPRESENTATIVE

Regina Quick

District:

50

REPRESENTATIVE

Brad Raffensperger

District:

19

REPRESENTATIVE

Paulette Rakestraw

District:

6

REPRESENTATIVE

Jason Ridley

District:

17

REPRESENTATIVE

Howard Maxwell

District:

82

REPRESENTATIVE

Mary Oliver

District:

47

REPRESENTATIVE

Jan Jones

District:

25

REPRESENTATIVE

Todd Jones

District:

114

REPRESENTATIVE

Tom Kirby

District:

28

REPRESENTATIVE

Dan Gasaway

District:

24

REPRESENTATIVE

Sheri Gilligan

District:

67

REPRESENTATIVE

Micah Gravley

District:

8

REPRESENTATIVE

Matt Gurtler

District:

106

REPRESENTATIVE

Brett Harrell

District:

95

REPRESENTATIVE

Scott Hilton

District:

85

REPRESENTATIVE

Karla Drenner

District:

26

REPRESENTATIVE

Geoff Duncan

District:

20

REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Caldwell

District:

22

REPRESENTATIVE

Wes Cantrell

District:

107

REPRESENTATIVE

David Casas

District:

98

REPRESENTATIVE

David Clark

District:

147

REPRESENTATIVE

Heath Clark

District:

68

REPRESENTATIVE

J Collins

District:

18

REPRESENTATIVE

Kevin Cooke

District:

108

REPRESENTATIVE

Clay Cox

District:

103

REPRESENTATIVE

Tim Barr

District:

112

REPRESENTATIVE

Dave Belton

District:

72

REPRESENTATIVE

Josh Bonner

District:

102

REPRESENTATIVE

Buzz Brockway

District:

3

District:

29

District:

56

District:

46

District:

30

SENATOR

Mike Dugan

District:

51

District:

31

SENATOR

Bill Heath

District:

79

REPRESENTATIVE

Tom Taylor

District:

39

REPRESENTATIVE

Erica Thomas

District:

56

REPRESENTATIVE

Mable Thomas

District:

132

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert Trammell

District:

60

REPRESENTATIVE

Keisha Waites

District:

172

REPRESENTATIVE

Sam Watson

District:

157

REPRESENTATIVE

Bill Werkheiser

District:

38

REPRESENTATIVE

David Wilkerson

District:

119

REPRESENTATIVE

Chuck Williams

District:

145

REPRESENTATIVE

Rick Williams

District:

168

REPRESENTATIVE

Al Williams

District:

152

REPRESENTATIVE

Ed Rynders

District:

76

REPRESENTATIVE

Sandra Scott

District:

84

REPRESENTATIVE

Renitta Shannon

District:

177

REPRESENTATIVE

Dexter Sharper

District:

176

REPRESENTATIVE

Jason Shaw

District:

52

REPRESENTATIVE

Deborah Silcox

District:

41

REPRESENTATIVE

Michael Smith

District:

70

REPRESENTATIVE

Lynn Smith

District:

135

REPRESENTATIVE

Calvin Smyre

District:

164

REPRESENTATIVE

Ron Stephens

District:

165

REPRESENTATIVE

Mickey Stephens

District:

90

REPRESENTATIVE

Pam Stephenson

District:

74

REPRESENTATIVE

Valencia Stovall

District:

160

REPRESENTATIVE

Jan Tankersley

District:

101

REPRESENTATIVE

Sam Park

District:

158

REPRESENTATIVE

Butch Parrish

District:

44

REPRESENTATIVE

Don Parsons

District:

141

REPRESENTATIVE

Allen Peake

District:

166

REPRESENTATIVE

Jesse Petrea

District:

155

REPRESENTATIVE

Clay Pirkle

District:

32

REPRESENTATIVE

Alan Powell

District:

171

REPRESENTATIVE

Jay Powell

District:

48

REPRESENTATIVE

Betty Price

District:

127

REPRESENTATIVE

Brian Prince

District:

34

REPRESENTATIVE

Bert Reeves

District:

120

REPRESENTATIVE

Trey Rhodes

District:

10

REPRESENTATIVE

Terry Rogers

District:

122

REPRESENTATIVE

Jodi Lott

District:

12

REPRESENTATIVE

Eddie Lumsden

District:

96

REPRESENTATIVE

Pedro Marin

District:

73

REPRESENTATIVE

Karen Mathiak

District:

33

REPRESENTATIVE

Tom McCall

District:

100

REPRESENTATIVE

Dewey McClain

District:

138

REPRESENTATIVE

Bill McGowan

District:

5

REPRESENTATIVE

John Meadows

District:

55

REPRESENTATIVE

Marie Metze

District:

88

REPRESENTATIVE

Billy Mitchell

District:

156

REPRESENTATIVE

Greg Morris

District:

83

REPRESENTATIVE

Howard Mosby

District:

125

REPRESENTATIVE

Sheila Clark Nelson

District:

123

REPRESENTATIVE

Mark Newton

District:

178

REPRESENTATIVE

Chad Nimmer

District:

69

REPRESENTATIVE

Randy Nix

District:

142

REPRESENTATIVE

Miriam Paris

District:

179

REPRESENTATIVE

Don Hogan

District:

81

REPRESENTATIVE

Scott Holcomb

District:

129

REPRESENTATIVE

Susan Holmes

District:

170

REPRESENTATIVE

Penny Houston

District:

136

REPRESENTATIVE

Carolyn Hugley

District:

128

REPRESENTATIVE

Mack Jackson

District:

11

REPRESENTATIVE

Rick Jasperse

District:

167

REPRESENTATIVE

Jeff Jones

District:

53

REPRESENTATIVE

Sheila Jones

District:

91

REPRESENTATIVE

Vernon Jones

District:

93

REPRESENTATIVE

Darshun Kendrick

District:

130

REPRESENTATIVE

David Knight

District:

169

REPRESENTATIVE

Dominic LaRiccia

District:

99

REPRESENTATIVE

Brenda Lopez

District:

118

REPRESENTATIVE

Spencer Frye

District:

57

REPRESENTATIVE

Pat Gardner

District:

162

REPRESENTATIVE

Carl Wayne Gilliard

District:

75

REPRESENTATIVE

Mike Glanton

District:

40

REPRESENTATIVE

Rich Golick

District:

163

REPRESENTATIVE

Craig Gordon

District:

151

REPRESENTATIVE

Gerald Greene

District:

80

REPRESENTATIVE

Meagan Hanson

District:

148

REPRESENTATIVE

Buddy Harden

District:

150

REPRESENTATIVE

Matt Hatchett

District:

27

REPRESENTATIVE

Lee Hawkins

District:

86

REPRESENTATIVE

Michele Henson

District:

3

REPRESENTATIVE

Dewayne Hill

District:

161

REPRESENTATIVE

Bill Hitchens

District:

13

REPRESENTATIVE

Katie Dempsey

District:

113

REPRESENTATIVE

Pam Dickerson

District:

140

REPRESENTATIVE

Robert Dickey

District:

45

REPRESENTATIVE

Matt Dollar

District:

78

REPRESENTATIVE

Demetrius Douglas

District:

59

REPRESENTATIVE

David Dreyer

District:

29

REPRESENTATIVE

Matt Dubnik

District:

154

REPRESENTATIVE

Winfred Dukes

District:

30

REPRESENTATIVE

Emory Dunahoo

District:

153

REPRESENTATIVE

Darrel Bush Ealum

District:

104

REPRESENTATIVE

Chuck Efstration

District:

36

REPRESENTATIVE

Earl Ehrhart

District:

116

REPRESENTATIVE

Terry England

District:

144

REPRESENTATIVE

Bubber Epps

District:

42

REPRESENTATIVE

Stacey Evans

District:

121

REPRESENTATIVE

Barry Fleming

District:

126

REPRESENTATIVE

Gloria Fraizer

District:

77

REPRESENTATIVE

Rhonda Burnough

District:

159

REPRESENTATIVE

Jon Burns

District:

131

REPRESENTATIVE

Johnnie Caldwell

District:

58

REPRESENTATIVE

Park Cannon

District:

46

REPRESENTATIVE

John Carson

District:

175

REPRESENTATIVE

Amy Carter

District:

92

REPRESENTATIVE

Doreen Carter

District:

105

REPRESENTATIVE

Joyce Chandler

District:

97

REPRESENTATIVE

Brooks Coleman

District:

14

REPRESENTATIVE

Christian Coomer

District:

174

REPRESENTATIVE

John Corbett

District:

89

REPRESENTATIVE

Stacey Abrams

District:

66

REPRESENTATIVE

Kim Alexander

District:

23

REPRESENTATIVE

Mandi Ballinger

District:

15

REPRESENTATIVE

Paul Battles

District:

63

REPRESENTATIVE

Debra Bazemore

District:

65

REPRESENTATIVE

Sharon Beasley-Teague

District:

94

REPRESENTATIVE

Karen Bennett

District:

139

REPRESENTATIVE

Patty Bentley

District:

31

REPRESENTATIVE

Tommy Benton

District:

54

REPRESENTATIVE

Beth Beskin

District:

143

REPRESENTATIVE

James Beverly

District:

146

REPRESENTATIVE

Shaw Blackmon

District:

62

REPRESENTATIVE

William Boddie

District:

4

REPRESENTATIVE

Bruce Broadrick

District:

61

REPRESENTATIVE

Roger Bruce

District:

137

REPRESENTATIVE

Debbie Buckner

District:

54

District:

33

District:

34

District:

12

District:

23

District:

38

District:

14

District:

5

District:

19

District:

37

District:

45

District:

20

District:

1

SENATOR

Ben Watson

District:

50

District:

4

SENATOR

Jack Hill

District:

52

District:

2

District:

35

District:

17

District:

25

SENATOR

Burt Jones

District:

10

District:

22

District:

18

District:

13

SENATOR

Greg Kirk

District:

26

District:

40

District:

49

District:

53

District:

36

SENATOR

Nan Orrock

District:

42

District:

24

District:

43

District:

21

District:

8

District:

28

SENATOR

Matt Brass

District:

11

SENATOR

Dean Burke

District:

55

District:

44

District:

39

District:

47

SENATOR

Frank Ginn

District:

16

District:

15

District:

7

District:

41

District:

6

District:

51

REPRESENTATIVE

Wendall Willard

District:

115

REPRESENTATIVE

Bruce Williamson

District:

7

REPRESENTATIVE

David Ralston

District:

49

REPRESENTATIVE

Chuck Martin

District:

64

REPRESENTATIVE

Derrick Jackson

District:

1

REPRESENTATIVE

John Deffenbaugh

District:

43

REPRESENTATIVE

Sharon Cooper

District:

48

District:

32

Get Vote Alerts